CLASS AAA- REGION 5 RESULTS 5/10/2014

CLASS AAA- REGION 5 RESULTS 5/10/2014

At the Class AAA, Region 5 meet at Dixie Heights High School on Saturday, athletes from both the girls’ and boys’ teams competed for regional titles and for the chance to compete at the State Meet in two weeks at the University of Kentucky. Both teams had athletes get season best times/ jumps/throws, set PRs, and qualify for the State Meet.  The girls’ team took 5th place, while the boys’ team placed 6th. Highlights for the day were:

GIRLS:

  • Becca Cline finished 1st in the 100 Meter hurdles (Qualified for State)
  •  4×200 Relay Team (Becca Cline, Emily Orth, Kaitlyn Donoghue, Meredith Donoghue) ran a season’s best and finished 5th
  • Jennah Flairty won the 1600 Meter Run (Qualified for State)
  • Becca Cline won and set a new track record in the 300 Meter Hurdles with a time of 46.24 (Qualified for State)
  • Jennah Flairty ran a season’s best (2:27.33)and finished 3rd in the 800 Meter Run
  • Jennah Flairty finished 1st in the 3200 Meter Run and ran a season’s best 12:00.71 (Qualified for State)
  • 4×400 Relay Team (Becca Cline, Kelsey Riley, Meredith Donoghue, and Jennah Flairty) placed 6th
  • Kaylee Johnson threw her furthest (30-00.50) distance of the year and placed 4th in the Shot Put
  • Olivia Cassinelli placed 6th in the Discus
  • Meredith Donoghue finished 6th in the Long Jump

 

BOYS:

  • Devon Strange finished 4th in the 100 Meter Dash
  • 4×200 Relay Team (Kyle Edgely, Dylan Rich, Andrew Hyden, and Dustin Turner) ran a season’s best 1:37.03 and finished 5th
  • 4×100 Relay Team (Dylan Rich, Dustin Turner, Kyle Edgely, and Devon Strange) turned in their fastest time of the year (46.04) and finished 5th
  • Devon Strange ran his fastest time of the year in the 400 Meter Dash (52.17) and placed 4th
  • Devon Strange finished 6th in the 200 Meter Dash
  •  Mark Chaplin placed 4th in the 3200 Meter Run
  • 4×400 Relay Team (Parker Younse, Kyle Edgely, Dustin Turner, and Marthen Kummer) ran their fastest time of the year and placed 5th
  • Doug Carson threw 45-06.00, which was four feet further than his previous season’s best, and finished 3rd in the Shot Put
  • Andrew Hyden jumped his season’s best, 19-11.00, and placed 5th in the Long Jump
  • Andrew Hyden also jumped his season’s best in the Triple Jump, 41-01.00, and placed 4th
  • Ben See set a PR (11-00.00) and placed 2nd (Qualified for State) and John Leopold placed 4th in the Pole Vault

Event winners and second place finishers have already qualified for state, while other athletes on both teams will find out if they qualified toward the end of this week once all other Class AAA Regions have finished their regional meets.