Track and Field

Ryle Relays 4/18/13

April 24, 2013


At the Ryle Relays on Thursday Night, the Camels prepped themselves for the upcoming Conference (NKAC) meet next Tuesday. In the relay format, both teams had solid performances and both teams finished 3rd at the meet. The top relay performances for the girls were:

  • The 4×100 meter relay of Emily Orth, Kaitlyn Donoghue, Meredith Donoghue, and Lauren Macke finished 6th with a time of 56.05
  • The 4×200 meter relay of Brooke Buckler, Lauren Macke, Emily Steele, and Molly Kitchen finished 2nd with a time 1:51.43
  • The 4×400 meter relay of Becca Cline, Brooke Buckler, Lauren Macke, and Molly Kitchen finished 2nd with a time of 4:22.89
  • The 4×800 meter relay of Abby Vandergriff, Mackenzie Cave, Alex Gregory, and Jennah Flairty finished 3rd with a time of 10:38.94
  • The 800 Sprint Medley relay of Kaitlyn Donoghue, Becca Cline, Molly Kitchen, and Emily Orth finished 2nd with a time of 1:57.69
  • The Distance Medley relay of Emily Orth, Mackenzie Cave, Alex Gregory, and Jennah Flairty finished 3rd with a time of 14:14.33
  • The 4×100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle relay of Brook Buckler, Becca Cline, Alicia Setty, and Rachel Combs finished 1st with a time of 1:11.45
  • The long jump relay of Meredith Donoghue and Kaitlyn Donoghue finished 4th
  • The triple jump relay of Meredith Donoghue and Rachel Combs finished 6th
  • The shot put relay of Kaylee Johnson and Gabby Elsbernd finished 5th
  • The discus throw relay of Taylor Schuchter and Olivia Cassinelli finished 3rd

The top relay performances on the boys’ side were, including two new school records were:

  • The 4×100 meter relay of Roosevelt Obison, Grant Mahoney, Devon Strange, and Jake Zabonick finished 2nd and set a new school record in the event with a time of 44.50
  • The 4×200 meter relay of Will Seiter, Grant Mahoney, Devon Strange, and Jake Zabonick finished 2nd with a time of 1:35.62
  • The 4×400 meter relay of Devon Strange, Mohammed Bayyari, Will Seiter, and Grant Mahoney finished 3rd with a time of 3:40.10
  • The 4×800 meter relay of Mark Chaplin, Dylan Valdez, Kevin Lackey, and Aaron Orth finished 6th with a time of 9:14.12
  • The 4×1600 meter relay of Brett Torline, Brandon Cartwright, Michael Dumaine, and Jared Neiser finished 5th with a time of 21:51.98
  • The Sprint Medley relay of Roosevelt Obison, Cody Canaday, Jake Zabonick, and Grant Mahoney finished 2nd and set a new school record with a time of 1:37.49
  • The Distance Medley relay of Aaron Orth, Kevin Lackey, Dylan Valdez, and Mark Chaplin finished 4th with a time of 11:51.09
  • The 4×100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle relay of Cody Canaday, Mohammed Bayyari, David Behymer, and Andrew Hyden finished 2nd  with a time of 1:10.02
  • The high jump relay of Matt Mayer and Jake Zabonick finished 2nd
  • The triple jump relay of Andrew Hyden and Matt Mayer finished 3rd
  • The discus throw relay of Nick Sinclair and Derek Groneck finished 4th

The Camels’ track teams compete next at the NKAC (Conference Meet) Track and Field Relays, hosted by Scott High School, on Tuesday, April 23, 2013.


Posted In
Track and Field
Posted By

Michael Stevens

Connect with Michael at michael.stevens@campbell.kyschools.us