Campbell County Championships 4/9/2013

At the Campbell County Championship on Tuesday Night, the Lady Camel took home a third place finish, while the boys took home a 4th place finish. Some of the girls’ highlights were:

  • Molly Kitchen finished 3rd in the 100 meter dash
  • Brooke Buckler and Molly Kitchen finished 1st and 2nd in the 200 meter dash
  • Alex Gregory finished 5th in the 400 meter dash
  • Abby Vandergriff finished 3rd in the 800 meter run
  • Jennah Flairty and Mackenzie Cave finished 2nd and 5th in 3200 meter run
  • Brooke Buckler finished 1st in the 100 meter hurdles
  • Becca Cline finished 1st in the 300 meter hurdles
  • The 4×100 meter relay of Meredith Donoghue, Rachel Combs, Lauren Macke, and Emily Orth finished 4th
  • The 4×200 meter relay of Emily Orth, Lauren Macke, Angie Lauer, and Kaitlyn Donoghue finished 3rd
  • The 4×400 meter relay of Molly Kitchen, Emily Steele, Brooke Buckler, and Becca Cline finished 2nd
  • The 4×800 meter relay of Mackenzie Cave, Jennah Flairty, Abby Vandergriff, and Alex Gregory finished 4th
  • Emily Steele finished 4th in the high jump
  • Angie Lauer, Kristen Spahr, and Abby Vandergriff finished 1st, 2nd, and 4th in the pole vault
  • Meredith Donoghue finished 6th in the long jump
  • Gabby Elsbernd and Kaylee Johnson finished 4th and 6th in the shot put

For the boys, the highlights were:

  • Jake Zabonick and Devon Strange finished 1st and 5th in the 100 meter dash
  • Grant Mahoney and Devon Strange finished 2nd and 4th in the 400 meter dash
  • Mark Chaplin and Dylan Valdez finished 3rd and 6th in the 3200 meter run
  • Mohammed Bayyari and Cody Canaday finished 3rd and 5th in the 100 meter hurdles
  • Mohammed Bayyari and David Behymer finished 3rd and 4th in the 300 meter hurdles
  • The 4×100 meter relay of Cody Canaday, Grant Mahoney, Devon Strange, and Jake Zabonick finished 1st
  • The 4×200 meter relay of Cody Canaday, Brayden Hannah, Stewart Knaley, and Time Weimer finished 4th
  • Matt Mayer tied for 6th in the high jump
  • Ben See and Will Seiter finished 1st and 3rd in the pole vault
  • Tim Weimer finished 5th in the long jump
  • Andrew Hyden finished 5th in the triple jump
  • Doug Carson and Logan Schneider finished 5th and 6th in the shot put

The Camel are back in action on Saturday with the Donnie Carnes Meet at CCMS!