Track and Field

Campbell County Championships 4/9/2013

April 24, 2013


At the Campbell County Championship on Tuesday Night, the Lady Camel took home a third place finish, while the boys took home a 4th place finish. Some of the girls’ highlights were:

  • Molly Kitchen finished 3rd in the 100 meter dash
  • Brooke Buckler and Molly Kitchen finished 1st and 2nd in the 200 meter dash
  • Alex Gregory finished 5th in the 400 meter dash
  • Abby Vandergriff finished 3rd in the 800 meter run
  • Jennah Flairty and Mackenzie Cave finished 2nd and 5th in 3200 meter run
  • Brooke Buckler finished 1st in the 100 meter hurdles
  • Becca Cline finished 1st in the 300 meter hurdles
  • The 4×100 meter relay of Meredith Donoghue, Rachel Combs, Lauren Macke, and Emily Orth finished 4th
  • The 4×200 meter relay of Emily Orth, Lauren Macke, Angie Lauer, and Kaitlyn Donoghue finished 3rd
  • The 4×400 meter relay of Molly Kitchen, Emily Steele, Brooke Buckler, and Becca Cline finished 2nd
  • The 4×800 meter relay of Mackenzie Cave, Jennah Flairty, Abby Vandergriff, and Alex Gregory finished 4th
  • Emily Steele finished 4th in the high jump
  • Angie Lauer, Kristen Spahr, and Abby Vandergriff finished 1st, 2nd, and 4th in the pole vault
  • Meredith Donoghue finished 6th in the long jump
  • Gabby Elsbernd and Kaylee Johnson finished 4th and 6th in the shot put

For the boys, the highlights were:

  • Jake Zabonick and Devon Strange finished 1st and 5th in the 100 meter dash
  • Grant Mahoney and Devon Strange finished 2nd and 4th in the 400 meter dash
  • Mark Chaplin and Dylan Valdez finished 3rd and 6th in the 3200 meter run
  • Mohammed Bayyari and Cody Canaday finished 3rd and 5th in the 100 meter hurdles
  • Mohammed Bayyari and David Behymer finished 3rd and 4th in the 300 meter hurdles
  • The 4×100 meter relay of Cody Canaday, Grant Mahoney, Devon Strange, and Jake Zabonick finished 1st
  • The 4×200 meter relay of Cody Canaday, Brayden Hannah, Stewart Knaley, and Time Weimer finished 4th
  • Matt Mayer tied for 6th in the high jump
  • Ben See and Will Seiter finished 1st and 3rd in the pole vault
  • Tim Weimer finished 5th in the long jump
  • Andrew Hyden finished 5th in the triple jump
  • Doug Carson and Logan Schneider finished 5th and 6th in the shot put

The Camel are back in action on Saturday with the Donnie Carnes Meet at CCMS!


Posted In
Track and Field
Posted By

Michael Stevens

Connect with Michael at michael.stevens@campbell.kyschools.us