Boys Tennis

Boys and Girls Tennis Sweep Regional Titles

Posted On: May 16, 2019 Posted By: Ian Polatka

Campbell County Tennis Regional Champs

Congratulations to the following camel tennis player who qualified for the KHSAA State Tournament after a successful regional tournament this week:

Boys – Anderson McDowell, Luke Williams, Nick Wittrock, Noah Bertsch

Girls – Natalie Smith, Annika White, Sydney Melton, Izzy McDowell

Below is the recap of each CCHS regional participant.

Boys Singles

Anderson McDowell ( Regional Champion)

  • Round of 32 – Bye
  • Round of 16 – Defeated E. Hurst (Pendleton County) 6-0, 6-0
  • Quarterfinals – Defeated L. Martin (GRC) 6-0, 6-0
  • Semifinals – Defeated D. Herrington (Harrison County) 6-0, 6-0
  • Finals – Defeated D. Prater (GRC) 6-0, 6-1

Luke Williams

  • Round of 32 – Bye
  • Round of 16 – Defeated L. Grantham (Scott) 6-0, 6-0
  • Quarterfinals – Defeated J. South (Montgomery County) 6-2, 6-2
  • Semifinals – Lost to T. Prater (GRC) 7-5, 2-6, 1-0 (4)

Girls Singles

Natalie Smith (Regional Champion)

  • Round of 32 – Bye
  • Round of 16 – Defeated E. Wood (Mason County) 6-0, 6-0
  • Quarterfinals – Defeated M. Dunaway (Harrison County) 6-1, 6-0
  • Semifinals – Defeated H. Turley (GRC) 6-2, 6-0
  • Finals – Defeated A. White (CCHS) 6-0, 6-1

Annika White

  • Round of 32 – Defeated E Choutka (GRC) 6-1, 6-2
  • Round of 16 – Defeated J. Miller (Pendleton County) 7-5, 7-6 (6)
  • Quarterfinals – Defeated K. Mulcahy (Bourbon County) 6-1, 6-4
  • Semifinals – Defeated G. Roberts (Harrison County) 7-6 (2), 3-6, 1-0 (8)
  • Finals – Lost to N. Smith (CCHS) 6-0, 6-1

Boys Doubles

Nick Wittrock & Noah Bertsch (Regional Champion)

  • Round of 32 – Bye
  • Round of 16 – Defeated J. Woods/D. Tucker (Bracken County) 6-0, 6-0
  • Quarterfinals – Defeated C. Brann/A. NeSmith (Montgomery County) 6-2, 6-4
  • Semifinals – Defeated J. Graham/M Clark (GRC) 7-6 (4), 6-2
  • Finals – Defeated M. Dampier/J. Cote

Caden Hoskins & Nolan Neiser

  • Round of 32 – Defeated S. Mendonza/M. Tubbs (Paris) 6-0, 6-0
  • Round of 16 – Lost to M. Dampier/J. Cote (Bourbon County) 6-2, 6-3

Girls Doubles

Sydney Melton/Izzy McDowell

  • Round of 32 – Bye
  • Round of 16 – Defeated S. Deckard/B. Doll (Scott) 6-0, 6-0
  • Quarterfinals – Defeated K. Coleman/A. Benedict (Mason County) 6-1, 6-0
  • Semifinals – Lost to E. Covington/K. Grimes (Montgomery County)

E. Nadeau/A. Maren

  • Round of 32 – Bye
  • Round of 16 – Defeated L. Carmack/S. Crouch (Bracken County) 6-0, 6-0
  • Quarterfinals – Lost to M. Conrad/H. White (Mason County) 6-1, 6-0

Posted In
Boys Tennis, Girls Tennis
Posted By

Ian Polatka

Ian is the founder of Camel Pride. He is a 2002 CCHS graduate. He lives with his wife and four children in Grants Lick.

Connect with Ian at ian@camelpride.com