Track and Field

Campbell County JV Meet 3/26/14

March 27, 2014


Campbell County JV Meet 3/26/14

In the first meet at the new Campbell County Stadium, the young Camels finished with many good times, heights, distances, and new PRs. The girls’ team finished third out of fourteen temas, while the boys’ “B” team finished eleventh and “A” team finished fourteenth out of seventeen teams. Some of the girls’ top performances were:

  • Allison Wendling finished 6th in the 1600 Meter Run crossing the finish line in 7:09.45
  • Natalie Fausz and Kara Pangburn finished first and second in the 3200 Meter Run with times of 13:35.27 and 15:19.73
  • Emily Schiller placed 8th in the 100 Meter Hurdles finishing in 21.80
  • The 4×100 Meter Relay of Rachel Steffen, Lindsay Ross, Emily Combs, and Courtney Hammock finished in 5th place with a time of 1:04.34
  • The 4×200 Meter Relay of Emily Steele, Haley Parnell, Mady Wilbur, and Kristen Schack came in 8th place finishing in 2:17.49
  • The 4×400 Meter Relay of Emily Combs, Emily Schiller, Kristen Schack, and Abby Tiemeier took 4th place by finishing the race in 5:31.18
  • Abby Vandergriff vaulted to a 5th place tie with a height of 6-06.00
  • Alicia McGrath jumped to 4th place finish in the Triple Jump with a distance of 21-11.50
  • Kaylee Johnson came in 3rd, Gabby Elsbernd 4th, and Olivia Cassinelli 7th in the Shot Put with throws of 26-04, 25-10.25, and 21-06.50
  • Olivia Cassinelli finished 2nd in the Discus with a heave of 76-02

For the boys, the top performances were:

  • Shawn McGrath and Josh Haller finished 1st and 4th in the 400 Meter Dash with times of 54.02 and 57.17
  • Joey McGrath ran to second place finish in the 800 Meter Run with a time of 2:19.15
  • Joey McGrath won the 1600 Meter Run with a time of 5:11.36
  • Brad Geiman ran and jumped his way to a 6th place finish in the 300 Meter Hurdles with a time of 48.94
  • The 4×100 Meter Relay of Caleb Lacy, Anthony Drew, Zach Craig, and Grant Schuehler finished in 7th crossing the finish line in 55.08
  • The 4×200 Meter Relay of Caleb Lacy, Grant Schuehler, Dalton Bates, and Jake Verst ran to an 8th place finish, finishing in 1:52.69
  • The 4×400 Meter Relay of Josh Haller, Bryan Howell, Nolan Padin, and Nick Padin finished 7th with a time of 4:18.56
  • Gunnar Froelicher jumped to 5th place in the High Jump with a height of 4-10.00
  • John Leopold came in 7th in the Pole Vault with a height of 7-06.00

The JV Camels are in action next at the Ryle JV Invitational next Thursday, April 3rd at 4:30.


Posted In
Track and Field
Posted By

Michael Stevens

Connect with Michael at michael.stevens@campbell.kyschools.us