Regional Recap

The regional tournament wrapped up Saturday with the camels finishing in 5th place as a team and qualified 4 individuals for the state tournament.

Weight class updates are listed below.

Final Team Standings
1st Simon Kenton (216)
2nd Walton (207.5)
3rd Scott (179)
4th Dixie (156.5)
5th Campbell County (138)
5th Cooper (138)
7th Ryle (107.5)
8th Newport (99)
9th CovCath (35)
9th Holmes (35)
11th Boone (30)
12th Conner (27.5)

106 Jason Holden
1st Round – Bye
2nd Round – Lost to Brenden Pye (Scott) by pin
Consolation 3rd Round – Lost to Alex Herland (Newport) by points

113 Micah Bowers
1st Round – Bye
2nd Round – Lost to Shay Horton (Ryle) by pin
Consolation 3rd Round – Defeated Dylan Berney (Conner) by points

120 Brady Wells – State Qualifier
1st Round – Bye
2nd Round – Defeated Rusty Craddock (Ryle) by pin
Semifinals – Defeated Michael Whisner by points
Championship – Defeated Blake Roth (Walton) 3-2

126 Tanner Yenter – State Qualifier
1st Round – Defeated Richter Morgan (Simon Kenton) by pin
2nd Round – Defeated Jason Lewis (Cooper) by pin
3rd Round – Defeated Layne Seibert (Scott)
Championship – Lost to Ryan Moore (Walton) 5-3

132 Collin Barret – State Qualifier
1st Round – Bye
2nd Round – Defeated Sha’mon Moore (Conner) By Pin
3rd Round – Lost to Dillan Burton (Newport)
Consolation 4th Round – Defeated Dylan Berney (Conner)
Consolation 5th Round – Defeated Travis Coovert (Boone County)

138 Bryan Holden
1st Round – Bye
2nd Round – Lost to Salim Mardis (Simon Kenton) by pin
Consolation 3rd Round – Defeated Ben Wood (Ryle)

145 Bryan Howell
1st Round – Bye
2nd Round – Lost to Drevon Jones (Newport) 10-3
Consolation 3rd Round – Defeated Sammy Elliston (Conner)
Consolation 4th Round – Lost to Spencer Carpenter (Simon Kenton)

152 Ron Shackleford
1st Round – Bye
2nd Round – Lost to Kyle Mardis (Newport) 5-1
Consolation 3rd Round – Defeated Jeremy Lyle (Conner)

160 Zachery Joering
1st Round – Bye
2nd Round – Lost to James Barrie (Dixie) 10-0
Consolation 3rd Round – Defeated ALex Chism-Hopper (Cooper)
Consolation 4th Round – Lost to Logan Osbourne (Newport) by points

170 Joseph Wilbers
1st Round – Defeated Kaleb Campbell (Cooper) by pin
2nd Round – Lost to Brett Lampe (Simon Kenton) 7-5
Consolation 3rd Round – Lost to Samuel Russell (Newport)

182 Kyler Nelson
1st Round – Bye
2nd Round – Lost to Nathan Watson (Scott) by pin
Consolation 3rd Round – Defeated Josh Rich (Boone County)
Consolation 4th Round – Lost to William Lake (Cooper)

195 Michael Leicht
1st Round – Lost to Gerald Seeney (Scott) by pin
Consolation 2nd Round – Defeated Kyler Martin (Simon Kenton)
Consolation 3rd Round – Lost to Keegan Cundiff (Dixie) by points

220 Tim Rolf – State Qualifier
1st Round – Defeated Omar Hamiedan (Boone County) by pin
2nd Round – Lost to Jacob Peters (Dixie)
Consolation 3rd Round – Defeated Ian Hughes (Simon Kenton)

285 – Jared Geis
1st Round – Lost to Kairius Washington (Dixie) by pin
Consolation 2nd Round – Lost to Noah Hunter (Scott)

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Ian is the founder of Camel Pride. He is a 2002 CCHS graduate. He lives with his wife and three children in Grants Lick.